PART 1. TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND COMMUNITY AFFAIRS
[…] However, because the exact location of where program funds or developments are directed is not determined in rule, and is driven by real estate demand, there is no way to determine during rulemaking where the positive effects may occur. Furthermore, while the Department knows that any and all impacts are positive, that impact is not able to be quantified for any given community until PABs and LIHTCs are actually awarded to a proposed Development, given the unique characteristics of each proposed multifamily Development.
Texas Gov't Code §2001.022(a) states that this "impact statement must describe in detail the probable effect of the rule on employment in each geographic region affected by this rule..." Considering that significant construction activity is associated with any PAB Development layered with LIHTC and each apartment community significantly increases the property value of the land being developed, there are no probable negative effects of the rule on