PART 1. TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND COMMUNITY AFFAIRS
[…] In addition, the Compliance Division, as needed will provide written technical assistance in its monitoring letters to help enhance and strengthen PFC compliance obligations. The Department agrees that reports submitted in 2024, should be reporting for calendar year 2023, while reports due June 1, 2025, should be reporting for calendar year 2024.
Staff appreciates the comments regarding the audit workbook; however, a majority of the information being collected is required statutorily. For instance, in accordance with HB 2071, §303.0426(c)(2), TDHCA must issue a copy of the report "to a public facility user that has an interest in a development that is subject of an audit, the comptroller, the applicable corporation, the governing body of the corporation's sponsor, and, if the corporation's sponsor is a housing authority, the elected officials who appointed the housing authority's governing board." Per §303.0425 the Department is required to monitor specific requirements for unit mix, rent, housing choice voucher and tenant protections, specific marketing requirements and qualification polices as it relates to the housing choice voucher holders.